LAST UPDATED APRIL 23, 2017

EZMed Podcast, Inc (“us,” “we,” or “EZMed Podcast”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors and users of this website and listeners of our podcast (collectively “Site”). We created this Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) to explain what information we collect from you, how we secure that information, and under what conditions we share your information with others. This Policy is only applicable to the Site, and not to any other Internet platforms you may be able to access from the Site.

 

1. NOTICE CONCERNING CHILDREN

 

Any website “directed at children under 13” must undertake certain compliance steps pursuant to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act [15 U.S. Code § 6502] and COPPA Rule [16 CFR Part 312]. This Site is directed at adults, not children. Please contact us immediately if you have knowledge of a child under 13 using the Site.

 

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

 

A. Information Collection: In order for you to access the Site, read content, and listen to podcast episodes that we offer via the Site, we may require you to provide us with certain information that personally identifies you ("Personal Information"). Personal Information includes the following categories of information: (1) Contact Data (such as your name and e-mail address), and 2) Financial Data (such as your credit card number when processing transactions). If you communicate with us by e-mail, submit comments, or otherwise contact us, any information provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information.

 

B. Modification or Removal Process: You may opt-out of our email list using the provided link in any email message. You may also contact us to request we remove any user-generated content you uploaded to the Site such as comments in a blog post, a request which we will review in our sole discretion.

 

C. Privacy Policy Updates: If we modify or update this Policy, we will notify you by posting a notice on the Site and by sending you an electronic message indicating as much if we have an email address for you. You may reject the update by discontinuing your use of the Site.

 

D. Do Not Track Signals: Certain states such as California require that we disclose whether we acknowledge "do not track" signals issued by browsers or privacy software. We do not respond to such signals at this time.

 

E. Google Tracking. We use Google programs to help us assess information about how visitors use our Site and to facilitate marketing. Google may track you through these programs. You may opt out of this tracking by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/ or http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

 

F. Third Party Tracking. We allow third-party companies to collect certain anonymous information when you visit our website. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g. links you click versus those you don’t, the type of browser you use, etc.) during your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie to collect this information. To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice visit the NAI at http://www.networkadvertising.org. To opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ which will automatically detect and opt-out of a majority of the tracking programs.

 

G. Amazon Affiliate. EZMed Podcast.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com.

 

3. COOKIES AND TRAFFIC DATA COLLECTED

 

We automatically track and collect the following categories of information when you visit our Site: (1) IP addresses; (2) domain servers; (3) types of computers accessing the Site; and (4) types of web browsers used to access the Site (collectively "Traffic Data"). Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify you but is helpful for marketing purposes and for helping us improve your experience when using the Site.

 

4. USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

 

A. Our Use Of Information: We use your Personal Information to interact with and market to you as well as comply with various laws as detailed herein. Please read this Section 4 carefully.

 

B. Sharing Personal Information: We share certain categories of information we collect from you in the ways described in this Policy. We share Contact Data and Financial Data with our business partners who assist us by performing core services (such as hosting, billing, email newsletter distribution, or data storage and security) related to our operation of the Site. If you do not want us to share your Personal Information with any third parties, please contact us, but please understand that such a request will eliminate your ability to access certain areas of the Site.

 

C. Use of Contact Data. We use your Contact Data to provide you with administrative communications such as email messages confirming orders. We also use your Contact Data to send you commercial emails highlighting our products and business developments. These email communications may contain messages, advertisements, and affiliate links promoting third parties and third party products.

 

D. Sale of Information: Should we decide to sell all or part of EZMed Podcast, Inc or the Site at some point in the future, your Personal Information will be included as an asset in the transfer of the business to the new owner.

 

E. DMCA Claim Disclosures. This Site allows you to post user-generated content in comments and other areas. Should we receive a claim of copyright infringement associated with anything you upload, we will comply with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act. As part of that process, we may choose or be required to share your Contact Data as well as the claims and counterclaims made by BOTH parties claiming infringement and responding to said claims with each party involved in the dispute.

 

5. MARKETING

 

A. Third Party Advertising Cookies. Certain third-party vendors we use, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your prior visits to this website and other websites. You can opt out of personalized advertising by Google by visiting https://www.google.com/settings/ads or by other third parties by visiting http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

 

B. Remarketing and Retargeting. We may use Facebook or other third party remarketing or retargeting platforms to market our business. These companies use cookies to track you across the Internet including websites you visited before visiting us and after you leave. Once you leave our Site, Facebook, and the other third party platforms we may use will show you advertisements from us as appropriate. You may opt out of the remarketing and retargeting platforms we currently use or may use in the future by visiting the following links:

 

Facebook - [https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/]

 

Google - [http://www.google.com/settings/ads]

 

6. INFORMATION SECURITY

 

A. Confidentiality and Security of Personal Information: Except as otherwise provided in this Policy, we will keep your Personal Information private and will not share it with third parties, unless such disclosure is necessary to: (a) comply with a court order or other legal process; (b) protect our rights or property; or (c) enforce the legal documents applicable to the Site.

 

B. Lost or Stolen Information: You must promptly notify us if your payment information, username or password is lost, stolen, or used without permission so that we may take preventive measures to avoid the compromise of Site security if any are required.

 

C. Site Security. The Site has reasonable security measures in place including Secure Sockets Layer technology to process your orders and protect your Financial Data. Unfortunately, we make no promises about our ability to prevent any such loss or misuse of your Personal Information since preventing hacking is nearly impossible.

 

7. AREAS BEYOND OUR CONTROL

 

A. Public Information: We allow you to interact with others on the Site in the comments section as well as our social media pages. Please understand that any information disclosed in these areas becomes public information. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your Personal Information.

 

B. Third Party Websites: The Site contains links to other websites. We have no control over the terms and privacy policies of said sites. Please make sure to view the policies of those sites before proceeding.

 

8. CONTACT INFORMATION

 

If you have any questions about this Policy or our practices related to this Site, please contact us using the Contact page on the menu for the Site.